Post Name:

Department of Posts (India Post) Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Vacancy 2026 – 1st Merit List Released

Date: 14/10/2026 | 12:45 PM

Short Detail:

The Department of Posts (India Post) has published the GDS Vacancy 2026 1st Merit List. The list became available on 12/10/2026 at 05:00 PM for the selection of candidates for 23,757 BPM, ABPM and Dak Sevak posts. Choose your postal circle from the PDF links below to check the list. Candidates whose details appear in the PDF should read the reporting instructions and get their original documents ready for checking.

Department of Posts (India Post)

India Post Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Vacancy 2026 – 1st Merit List Released

Advt No.: 17-12/2026-GDS (Dated: 20/08/2026)

JR
JOB RESULT 360 .COM

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release Date20/08/2026
OTR (One Time Registration) Window31/08/2026 to 19/09/2026
Application Start Date02/09/2026
Last Date To Apply21/09/2026 (Till 05:00 PM)
Last Date Of Fee Payment21/09/2026 (Till 05:00 PM)
Form Correction Window23/09/2026 to 24/09/2026
Written Exam / Admit CardNot Applicable
1st Merit List12/10/2026 (05:00 PM)
Closure Of Full Selection Process31/12/2026

Application Fees

CategoryApplication Fees
Male Candidates (UR / OBC / EWS)₹100/-
Female / SC / ST / PwBD / Transwomen (All Categories)₹0/- (No Fee)

Note: Applicants can make the payment of application fees using Debit/Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI services. Fee once paid is non-refundable.

India Post GDS Vacancy 2026 Age Limit

Age As On Date: 21/09/2026

ParticularsDetails
Minimum Age18 Years
Maximum Age40 Years
RemarksAge relaxation applicable for reserved category as per GDS Vacancy 2026 rules.

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation In Upper Age
SC / ST5 Years
OBC3 Years
EWSNo Relaxation
PwBD10 Years
PwBD + OBC13 Years
PwBD + SC/ST15 Years

India Post GDS (BPM, ABPM & Dak Sevak) Vacancy 2026

Total Posts: 23,757

CategoryTotal Posts
UR (Unreserved)10,640
OBC4,433
SC3,082
ST2,773
EWS2,160
PwBD-A (Locomotor)192
PwBD-B (Blind/Low Vision)227
PwBD-C (Deaf/Hard of Hearing)178
PwBD-DE (Intellectual/Multiple)72
Total23,757

Eligibility Details

CriteriaRequirement
Education10th class (Matriculation) pass from a recognized board, with passing marks in Maths and English
Local LanguageMust have studied the local language of the concerned postal circle up to 10th standard, compulsory or elective
Special CirclesArunachal Pradesh, Goa, Sikkim and Nagaland candidates follow separate language rules given in the notification
Computer KnowledgeBasic computer operation; ability to use a smartphone, laptop or computer
CyclingMust know how to ride a bicycle or drive a two-wheeler for daily local duty

India Post GDS Circle & Language Wise Vacancy 2026

Sl NoCircle NameLanguageUROBCSCSTEWSPWD-APWD-BPWD-CPWD-DETotal
1Andhra Pradesh CircleTelugu4002131254510958111917
2Assam CircleAssamese/Asomiya159803126212210322
3Assam CircleBengali40136116010077
4Assam CircleBodo150000000015
5Bihar CircleHindi491279157568797481,098
6Chhattisgarh CircleHindi2903583257759742762
7Delhi CircleHindi83221000016
8Gujarat CircleGujarati2341182474383170499
9Haryana CircleHindi36221619012087
10Himachal Pradesh CircleHindi142667612333210335
11Jammu and Kashmir CircleHindi/Urdu148892637301522340
12Jharkhand CircleHindi52716216034313413191381,379
13Karnataka CircleKannada44628617664115971121,116
14Kerala CircleMalayalam753343111511412161541,373
15Madhya Pradesh CircleHindi5632152252721331117771,450
16Maharashtra CircleKonkani/Marathi7023518140400134
17Maharashtra CircleMarathi991577236176234183321112,297
18North Eastern CircleBengali/Kok Barak7422852171410179
19North Eastern CircleEnglish/Hindi92602129787154401,354
20North Eastern CircleEnglish/Hindi & Garo11253136293323296
21North Eastern CircleEnglish/Hindi & Khasi146263145344443369
22North Eastern CircleEnglish/Manipuri12049591293333306
23North Eastern CircleMizo445047100400110
24Odisha CircleOriya57115221326612399911,353
25Punjab CircleEnglish/Hindi1110000003
26Punjab CirclePunjabi552727280000119
27Rajasthan CircleHindi4701141381331201391021,009
28Tamilnadu CircleTamil9215243851820313232382,118
29Telangana CircleTelugu201855917452550419
30Uttarakhand CircleHindi225717817437551452
31Uttar Pradesh CircleHindi72045330148139149431,691
32West Bengal CircleBengali672360354921061113921,619
33West Bengal CircleBengali/Nepali63201000012
34West Bengal CircleEnglish and Bhutia/Gurung/Lepcha/Nepali/Rai/Sherpa/Tamang4221299110186
35West Bengal CircleEnglish/Hindi1910034110038
36West Bengal CircleNepali2131000007
Total10,6404,4333,0822,7732,1601922271787223,757

India Post Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS): Salary Details

PostTRCA (Time Related Continuity Allowance)
Branch Postmaster (BPM)₹12,000/- to ₹29,380/-
Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM) / Dak Sevak₹10,000/- to ₹24,470/-
WhatsApp Group Join now
Telegram Group Join Now

Important Links

Download 1st Merit List (PDF)• Andhra Pradesh,
• Assam,
• Bihar,
• Chhattisgarh,
• Delhi,
• Haryana,
• Gujarat,
• Himachal Pradesh,
• Jammu Kashmir,
• Jharkhand,
• Karnataka,
• Kerala,
• Maharashtra,
• Madhya Pradesh (MP),
• North East,
• Odisha,
• Punjab,
• Rajasthan,
• Tamilnadu,
• Telangana,
• Uttar Pradesh (UP),
• Uttarakhand,
• West Bengal
Apply OnlineRegistration | Login
Download NotificationClick Here
Full Vacancy DetailsClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Youtube Channel Click Here
Join WhatsApp Channel Click Here
Instagram Join Click Here
Join Facebook Group Click Here
Follow X Click Here
Latest Update Sarkari Result

India Post GDS Vacancy 2026: Selection Procedure & Exam Pattern

GDS engagement does not have any written exam or interview stage. A fully automated, system-generated merit list decides the selection, prepared from 10th class marks.

How Merit Is Calculated

PointRule
Base Marks10th standard board percentage, calculated up to 4 decimal places
Grade/Grade Point BoardsGrade point x 9.5 = equivalent percentage
CGPA BoardsCGPA x 9.5 = equivalent percentage
Tamil Nadu Covid BatchFlat 66.67% for “Pass” certificates without marks
DBSE MarksheetsOnly percentage is used when both percentage and grade point are printed
Grade To Percentage Table
GradeGrade PointEquivalent %
A11095.0%
A2985.5%
B1876.0%
B2766.5%
C1657.0%
C2547.5%
D438.0%

Tie-Breaking Order

When two or more candidates end up with the same percentage, ranking is decided in this sequence:

PriorityRule
1Older candidate (by date of birth) gets preference
2Among equal-age candidates: ST, SC, OBC, EWS, UR transwoman, then ST, SC, OBC, EWS, UR female, in that order
3After that: ST, SC, OBC, EWS, UR transman, then ST, SC, OBC, EWS, UR male candidates

Document Verification & Joining Process

  • Shortlisted candidates get intimation by SMS and email, and must report to the concerned Divisional/Unit Head within 15 days.
  • Carry originals plus 2 self-attested photocopy sets of marksheet, ID proof, DOB proof, medical certificate, local language proof, and caste/PwBD/EWS/transgender certificate wherever applicable.
  • An active Digilocker account is mandatory – marksheets get verified online through API Setu.
  • Verified candidates get a system-generated Offer of Provisional Engagement, followed by 3 days of pre-engagement training, with joining due within 30 days.

India Post GDS Vacancy 2026: Important Questions & Answer

Is the India Post GDS 2026 1st Merit List available?

Yes, the first list is available from 12/10/2026 at 05:00 PM. It contains the details of shortlisted applicants. Use the official circle links in this post to open the PDF that matches the state or circle you applied for.

Where can I get the India Post GDS 2026 state-wise merit list?

Go to Important Links and find the Download 1st Merit List row. All circle names are shown together, with a separate line for each. Click the required name to open its official PDF and save a copy for checking.

What should shortlisted India Post GDS 2026 candidates do next?

Read the instructions in your circle list and report for document verification as directed. Take your original certificates and 2 sets of self-attested photocopies. Check the reporting place and deadline carefully before visiting the office for document checking.

Does India Post GDS Vacancy 2026 have an exam or interview?

Candidates do not need to take a written test or interview for this vacancy. The merit list uses their 10th board marks. The department then checks the shortlisted candidates’ documents before completing the remaining steps for engagement.

How many posts are covered by India Post GDS Vacancy 2026?

There are 23,757 posts for BPM, ABPM and Dak Sevak across different postal circles. The post has category totals and a detailed circle and language table. Candidates can check these tables to see how the posts are divided.

Are applications still open for India Post GDS Vacancy 2026?

No, the application deadline was 21/09/2026 at 05:00 PM. Candidates could make corrections from 23/09/2026 to 24/09/2026. The first merit list has now been published, so applicants should check the result and follow the next-stage instructions.

Help Your Friends 😊
Follow Now 1 1